Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eucalyptus globulus
BLUE GUM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EucalyptusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EUCALYPTUS, GUM TREE
Habit: Tree, shrub. Stem: generally erect; bark shedding, smooth, or persistent near base (occasionally) or throughout, rough; twigs generally round. Leaf: juvenile generally opposite, horizontal, sessile, +- cordate, entire, glaucous; adult generally alternate, vertical, petioled, +- lanceolate, entire, glandular, glabrous, generally same color on both sides. Inflorescence: axillary, (1)3--many-flowered, stalked umbel or panicle-like cluster of such umbels. Flower: perianth (generally, entirety of calyx lobes, petals) fused into bud cap in bud, bud cap shed at flower; stamens many, in several series, generally all fertile, white (yellow, red, pink); ovary chambers 3--6, fused to hypanthium. Fruit: capsule, thick-walled, woody, generally smooth, generally dehiscing at top. Seed: generally 1--3 mm, wind-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 700 species: most endemic to Australia; > 250 species. Cult in California; important for oils, tannins, timber, orns. Etymology: (Greek: true cap, for bud cap) Note: World's largest flowering plants, some > 100 m; Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims excluded, cultivated only.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Ritter

Eucalyptus globulus Labill.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 60 m, straight; bark sometimes persistent near base, otherwise shed in irregular strips, smooth, blue-gray; twigs +- square or winged. Leaf: 10--30 cm, 2.5--4 cm wide, generally narrowly lanceolate, often sickle-shaped, generally aromatic. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium < 2 cm, +- 4-ribbed, obconic, glaucous; bud cap flat-hemispheric, with central knob, generally < hypanthium, warty, glaucous; stamens white. Fruit: > 2 cm, +- 4-ribbed, warty, glaucous, rim wide, thickened; valves +- not exserted.
Ecology: Common. Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: native to southeastern Australia. Flowering Time: Oct--Jan Note: Most cultivated, most naturalized, tallest flower plants in California; easily recognized by large, solitary flowers, fruits; growth rapid.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Ritter
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Eucalyptus conferruminata
Next taxon: Eucalyptus polyanthemos

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eucalyptus globulus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matt Ritter 2016. Eucalyptus globulus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25266, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Eucalyptus globulus
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco

More photos of Eucalyptus globulus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eucalyptus globulus:
NCoRO, GV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.