Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eucalyptus citriodora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyrtaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Subshrub] shrub, tree, trunk bark smooth or scaly; glands 0 or embedded in epidermis. Leaf: opposite or alternate, persistent, generally glandular when young. Inflorescence: generally axillary, raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, parts in 4s, 5s, generally +- white; hypanthium exceeding ovary or not; stamens generally many; ovary [rarely superior to] inferior, 2--5(18)-chambered; placentas axillary, just below top, or basal, ovules few to many, generally in 2--many series. Fruit: berry, capsule, nut. Seed: 1--many; coat membranous to +- leathery or hard, bony; embryo starchy or oily (of great taxonomic importance).
Genera In Family: 100 genera, +- 3500 species: many species tropical America, Australasia, fewer Africa, southern Asia; economically important for timber (Eucalyptus), spices (Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L.M. Perry, cloves; Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr., allspice), edible fruits (Psidium guajava L., guava; Acca sellowiana (O. Berg) Burret, pineapple guava), many orns (Eucalyptus, Melaleuca, several other genera). Note: Apparently of Gondwanan origins; tropics, subtropics, Mediterranean climates. Chamelaucium uncinatum Schauer, Luma apiculata (DC.) Burret, Melaleuca citrina (Curtis) Dum.Cours., Myrtus communis L., Syzygium australe (Link) B. Hyland are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leslie R. Landrum, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EucalyptusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Tree, shrub. Stem: generally erect; bark shedding, smooth, or persistent near base (occasionally) or throughout, rough; twigs generally round. Leaf: juvenile generally opposite, horizontal, sessile, +- cordate, entire, glaucous; adult generally alternate, vertical, petioled, +- lanceolate, entire, glandular, glabrous, generally same color on both sides. Inflorescence: axillary, (1)3--many-flowered, stalked umbel or panicle-like cluster of such umbels. Flower: perianth (generally, entirety of calyx lobes, petals) fused into bud cap in bud, bud cap shed at flower; stamens many, in several series, generally all fertile, white (yellow, red, pink); ovary chambers 3--6, fused to hypanthium. Fruit: capsule, thick-walled, woody, generally smooth, generally dehiscing at top. Seed: generally 1--3 mm, wind-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 700 species: most endemic to Australia; > 250 species. Cult in California; important for oils, tannins, timber, orns. Etymology: (Greek: true cap, for bud cap) Note: World's largest flowering plants, some > 100 m; Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims excluded, cultivated only.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Ritter

Eucalyptus citriodora Hook.
Stem: 20--35 m, straight, slender; bark smooth, shed in irregular pieces, occasionally spotted, white or golden when first exposed, tan in age. Leaf: 10--20 cm, 1--2 cm wide, lanceolate, lemon-scented. Inflorescence: panicle of 3--5-flowered umbels. Flower: hypanthium 5--6 mm, hemispheric, > bud cap; bud cap generally beaked; stamens white. Fruit: < 15 mm, urn-shaped; valves included.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed coastal areas; Elevation: generally < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to northeastern Australia. Flowering Time: Dec--May Note: Commonly cultivated in California; treated by some as Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) Hill & Johnson (Hill & Johnson 1995 Telopea 6:185--504).
Synonyms: Eucalyptus maculata Hook. var. citriodora (Hook.) L.H. Bailey
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Ritter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Next taxon: Eucalyptus cladocalyx

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Matt Ritter 2016. Eucalyptus citriodora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Eucalyptus citriodora:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.