Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eschscholzia minutiflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EschscholziaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb; sap colorless or orange. Leaf: basal or basal and cauline, 1--4-pinnate-dissected, segments narrow. Inflorescence: cyme, 1--many-flowered. Flower: receptacle funnel-shaped, tip cupped around ovary base, outer receptacle rim occasionally spreading; sepals 2, fused, shed as unit at flower; petals generally 4 (except doubled flowers), free, obovate or wedge-shaped, generally yellow to orange (white or pink), shed after flower leaving crown-like membrane (inner receptacle rim); stamens 12--many, free; carpels 2, style 0, stigma lobes 4--8, spreading, linear. Fruit: oblong, dehiscent from base. Seed: many, 1--2 mm, round to ovate, net-ridged, prominent-discontinuous-ridged, or minutely pitted, tan, brown, or black.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America. Etymology: (J.F.G. von Eschscholtz, Russian surgeon, botanist, 1793--1831)

Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, erect or spreading, 5--35 cm, glabrous, gray- or blue-glaucous. Leaf: segments short, generally obtuse, entire to shallowly notched. Flower: bud nodding, short-pointed, glabrous, occasionally glaucous; receptacle obconic; petals 3--6(26) mm, yellow, base occasionally orange-spotted. Fruit: 3--6 cm. Seed: 1--1.4 mm wide, generally oblong to elliptic, net-ridged, brown to black. Chromosomes: 2n=12,24,36.
Ecology: Desert washes, flats, slopes; Elevation: < 2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: se SCoRO, SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to southern Nevada, southwestern Utah, western Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Variable; further study needed to determine if Eschscholzia minutiflora subsp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark (petals 6--18 mm; 2n=24; northern and central DMoj), Eschscholzia minutiflora subsp. twisselmannii C. Clark & M. Faull (petals 10--26 mm; 2n=12; western DMoj) deserve taxonomic recognition.
Synonyms: Eschscholzia parishii, misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eschscholzia lobbii
Next taxon: Eschscholzia parishii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Eschscholzia minutiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25212, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Eschscholzia minutiflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Eschscholzia minutiflora subsp. minutiflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Eschscholzia minutiflora
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Eschscholzia minutiflora
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eschscholzia minutiflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Eschscholzia minutiflora
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Eschscholzia minutiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eschscholzia minutiflora:
se SCoRO, SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.