Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eschscholzia hypecoides
SAN BENITO POPPY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EschscholziaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb; sap colorless or orange. Leaf: basal or basal and cauline, 1--4-pinnate-dissected, segments narrow. Inflorescence: cyme, 1--many-flowered. Flower: receptacle funnel-shaped, tip cupped around ovary base, outer receptacle rim occasionally spreading; sepals 2, fused, shed as unit at flower; petals generally 4 (except doubled flowers), free, obovate or wedge-shaped, generally yellow to orange (white or pink), shed after flower leaving crown-like membrane (inner receptacle rim); stamens 12--many, free; carpels 2, style 0, stigma lobes 4--8, spreading, linear. Fruit: oblong, dehiscent from base. Seed: many, 1--2 mm, round to ovate, net-ridged, prominent-discontinuous-ridged, or minutely pitted, tan, brown, or black.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America. Etymology: (J.F.G. von Eschscholtz, Russian surgeon, botanist, 1793--1831)

Eschscholzia hypecoides Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, erect, 5--30 cm, sparsely hairy. Leaf: segments generally obtuse. Flower: bud nodding, pointed, generally hairy; receptacle obconic; petals 10--15(20) mm, yellow, base occasionally orange-spotted. Fruit: 3--7 cm. Seed: 1--1.3 mm wide, round to elliptic, net-ridged, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Grassy areas in woodland, chaparral; Elevation: 200--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRI. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Eschscholzia glyptosperma
Next taxon: Eschscholzia lemmonii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Eschscholzia hypecoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25209, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Eschscholzia hypecoides
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Eschscholzia hypecoides
click for enlargement
© 1997 John Game
Eschscholzia hypecoides
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Eschscholzia hypecoides
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Eschscholzia hypecoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Keir Morse
Eschscholzia hypecoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Keir Morse

More photos of Eschscholzia hypecoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eschscholzia hypecoides:
SCoRI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.