Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eschscholzia glyptosperma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EschscholziaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb; sap colorless or orange. Leaf: basal or basal and cauline, 1--4-pinnate-dissected, segments narrow. Inflorescence: cyme, 1--many-flowered. Flower: receptacle funnel-shaped, tip cupped around ovary base, outer receptacle rim occasionally spreading; sepals 2, fused, shed as unit at flower; petals generally 4 (except doubled flowers), free, obovate or wedge-shaped, generally yellow to orange (white or pink), shed after flower leaving crown-like membrane (inner receptacle rim); stamens 12--many, free; carpels 2, style 0, stigma lobes 4--8, spreading, linear. Fruit: oblong, dehiscent from base. Seed: many, 1--2 mm, round to ovate, net-ridged, prominent-discontinuous-ridged, or minutely pitted, tan, brown, or black.
Species In Genus: 12 species: western North America. Etymology: (J.F.G. von Eschscholtz, Russian surgeon, botanist, 1793--1831)

Eschscholzia glyptosperma Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, erect, 5--25 cm, glabrous, occasionally glaucous. Leaf: basal; 3 × ternate-divided; segments short-linear, acute, condensed at end of long petiole. Inflorescence: flower 1. Flower: bud generally nodding, acute, glabrous, occasionally glaucous; receptacle obconic; petals (10)12--25 mm, yellow. Fruit: 4--7 cm. Seed: 1.2--1.8 mm wide, round, minutely pitted, tan to ashy-gray. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Desert washes, flats, slopes; Elevation: 30--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, western Arizona. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eschscholzia californica
Next taxon: Eschscholzia hypecoides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eschscholzia glyptosperma

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Eschscholzia glyptosperma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25208, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Eschscholzia glyptosperma
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Eschscholzia glyptosperma
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Eschscholzia glyptosperma
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Eschscholzia glyptosperma
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Eschscholzia glyptosperma
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Eschscholzia glyptosperma
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Eschscholzia glyptosperma in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eschscholzia glyptosperma:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.