Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erythronium pusaterii
KAWEAH FAWN LILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErythroniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FAWN LILY
Habit: Bulb elongate of 1--2 fleshy scales, generally with small, bead-like parts of persistent rhizome. Leaf: 2 (1 in non-flowering pl), basal, 6--35 cm, lanceolate to ovate (solitary basal leaf wider), narrowed to petiole, often mottled, glabrous; margin entire to wavy. Inflorescence: peduncled raceme; flowers 1--10; bracts 0. Flower: showy, generally nodding; perianth parts 6, similar, free, +- lanceolate, +- recurved; stamens 6; style 1, stigma entire to 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to oblong. Seed: +- ovoid, +- angular, brown. Chromosomes: n=12.
Species In Genus: +- 27 species: especially temperate North America. Etymology: (Greek: red, from flowers of some) Note: Leaf, flower markings to be noted when fresh, because of fading in pressed specimens.
eFlora Treatment Author: Geraldine A. Allen

Erythronium pusaterii (Munz & J.T. Howell) Shevock, Bartel & G.A. Allen
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 40--60 mm, narrowly ovoid. Leaf: 10--35 cm, lanceolate, +- wavy-margined, green. Inflorescence: peduncle 12--40 cm, +- red; flowers 1--8. Flower: perianth parts 25--45 mm, lanceolate, white, lower 1/3--2/3 bright yellow, +- pink in age, inner with sac-like folds at base; stamens 8--15 mm, filaments slender, +- white, anthers yellow; style 7--10 mm, +- white, stigma lobes generally < 1 mm.
Ecology: Meadows, rocky ledges; Elevation: 2100--2775 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH (Tulare Co.). Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Erythronium pusaterii (Munz & J.T. Howell) Shevock, Bartel, & G.A. Allen; Erythronium grandiflorum Pursh subsp. pusaterii Munz & J.T. Howell
Unabridged Note: Expanded author citation: Erythronium pusaterii (Munz & J.T. Howell) Shevock, Bartel & G.A. Allen
eFlora Treatment Author: Geraldine A. Allen
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Erythronium purpurascens
Next taxon: Erythronium revolutum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Geraldine A. Allen 2016. Erythronium pusaterii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25190, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Erythronium pusaterii
click for enlargement
© 2010 John Game

More photos of Erythronium pusaterii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erythronium pusaterii:
s SNH (Tulare Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.