Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erythronium citrinum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErythroniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FAWN LILY
Habit: Bulb elongate of 1--2 fleshy scales, generally with small, bead-like parts of persistent rhizome. Leaf: 2 (1 in non-flowering pl), basal, 6--35 cm, lanceolate to ovate (solitary basal leaf wider), narrowed to petiole, often mottled, glabrous; margin entire to wavy. Inflorescence: peduncled raceme; flowers 1--10; bracts 0. Flower: showy, generally nodding; perianth parts 6, similar, free, +- lanceolate, +- recurved; stamens 6; style 1, straight or bent downward, stigma entire to 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to oblong. Seed: +- ovoid, +- angular, brown. Chromosomes: n=12.
Species In Genus: +- 29 species: especially temperate North America. Etymology: (Greek: red, from flowers of some) Note: Leaf, flower markings to be noted when fresh, because of fading in pressed specimens.
eFlora Treatment Author: Geraldine A. Allen & Margriet Wetherwax
Unabridged Reference: Applegate 1935 Madroño 3:58--113; Shevock et al. 1990 Madroño 37:261--273; York et al. 2015 Madroño 62:158--166

Erythronium citrinum S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 40--50 mm, slender. Leaf: 9--15 cm, lanceolate to narrowly ovate, +- wavy-margined, mottled brown or white. Inflorescence: peduncle 12--35 cm, green or tinged red; flowers 1--3. Flower: perianth parts 25--45 mm, lanceolate to narrowly elliptic, white with yellow base, +- pink in age, inner +- with small sac-like folds at base; stamens generally 11--17 mm, filaments slender, white, anthers white to cream or pink to brown- or purple-red; style 6--10 mm, white, stigma entire or lobes < 1 mm.

eFlora Treatment Author: Geraldine A. Allen & Margriet Wetherwax
Unabridged Reference: Applegate 1935 Madroño 3:58--113; Shevock et al. 1990 Madroño 37:261--273; York et al. 2015 Madroño 62:158--166
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erythronium californicum
Next taxon: Erythronium citrinum var. citrinum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Geraldine A. Allen & Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Erythronium citrinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 6, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25173, accessed on October 23, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 23, 2018.


Erythronium citrinum var. citrinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Erythronium citrinum var. citrinum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Erythronium citrinum var. roderickii
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Erythronium citrinum var. citrinum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Erythronium citrinum var. roderickii
click for enlargement
© 1996 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Erythronium citrinum var. citrinum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York

More photos of Erythronium citrinum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erythronium citrinum:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.