Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erysimum franciscanum
SAN FRANCISCO WALLFLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ErysimumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WALLFLOWER
Habit: Annual to subshrub [shrub]; hairs sessile, appressed, 2--5(8)-rayed. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, entire, dentate, or pinnately lobed; cauline sessile or petioled, bases not lobed. Inflorescence: elongated. Flower: sepals oblong to linear, erect, base of lateral pair sac-like or not; petals clawed, yellow or orange (white, purple, or brown). Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, cylindric, 4-sided, or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, unsegmented; stigma entire or 2-lobed. Seed: 15--100, in 1 or 2 rows, plump or flattened, oblong, winged or not.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: to help or save, from alleged medicinal properties of some species) Note: Fls, fruit, basal leaves needed for identification. All native California taxa related to Erysimum capitatum; hybridization blurs limits of some species.

Erysimum franciscanum Rossbach
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub. Stem: 0.6--5(6) dm, base woody. Leaf: (2)3--16(20) mm wide, oblanceolate to oblanceolate-linear, flat; hairs 2--3(5)-rayed. Flower: sepals 8--12(15) mm; petals 14--29 mm, 5--12(15) mm wide, yellow to cream, claw 9--17 mm. Fruit: (3.8)4--11(14) cm, 2--4 mm wide, flat parallel to septum, not constricted between seeds (+- constricted); valves outside with (2)3(4)-rayed hairs, inside glabrous, midvein +- distinct; style 0.5--3.5 mm; pedicels spreading to ascending, 5--17(22) mm. Seed: 32--64, 2--3.5(4) mm, oblong; wing at tip, narrow along 1 or both sides. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Serpentine outcrops, coastal scrub or sand dunes, granitic hillsides; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, n&c CCo, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Jan--Apr
Synonyms: Erysimum franciscanum var. crassifolium Rossbach; Erysimum franciscanum var. franciscanum
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Erysimum concinnum
Next taxon: Erysimum insulare

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Erysimum franciscanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25130, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Erysimum franciscanum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Erysimum franciscanum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Erysimum franciscanum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Lech Naumovich
Erysimum franciscanum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Erysimum franciscanum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Erysimum franciscanum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Erysimum franciscanum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erysimum franciscanum:
NCo, n&c CCo, SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.