Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erodium texanum
TEXAS FILAREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STORKSBILL, FILAREE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, cauline opposite; blade lanceolate to reniform in outline, puberulent or short-hairy, base cordate to truncate. Inflorescence: umbel. Flower: radial; stamens 5, free, alternate 5 scale-like staminodes. Fruit: mericarp body indehiscent, fusiform, 1-seeded, base sharply pointed, top generally with 1 pit on each side of beak segment, pits subtended by 1--4 ridges or not; beak segments stiffly hairy adaxially, generally twisted.
Species In Genus: +- 74 species: temperate America, Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: heron, from bill-like fruit) Note: Some cultivated for forage, dyes; "beak segments" sometimes called "awns" elsewhere. Erodium macrophyllum moved to genus California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro

Erodium texanum A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, biennial. Stem: prostrate to ascending, 1--5 dm, +- hairy or canescent. Leaf: simple, 1.5--4 cm; blade generally < petiole, ovate to cordate, lobed to deeply lobed, densely puberulent to strigose. Flower: sepals 5--10 mm, tip strigose; petals unequal, 7--15 mm, pink to purple. Fruit: body 5--8 mm, pits inconspicuous or 0, without glands, subtended by 2 glabrous ridges; style column 3--7 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Dry, open sites, scrub; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SnJV, s SCo (rare), PR, D; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erodium moschatum
Next taxon: Geranium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Erodium texanum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro 2016. Erodium texanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25050, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Erodium texanum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Erodium texanum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Erodium texanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Erodium texanum
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Erodium texanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Erodium texanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Erodium texanum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erodium texanum:
s SnJV, s SCo (rare), PR, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.