Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Erodium cygnorum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: STORKSBILL, FILAREE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, cauline opposite; blade lanceolate to reniform in outline, puberulent or short-hairy, base cordate to truncate. Inflorescence: umbel. Flower: radial; stamens 5, free, alternate 5 scale-like staminodes. Fruit: mericarp body indehiscent, fusiform, 1-seeded, base sharply pointed, top generally with 1 pit on each side of beak segment, pits subtended by 1--4 ridges or not; beak segments stiffly hairy adaxially, generally twisted.
Species In Genus: +- 74 species: temperate America, Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: heron, from bill-like fruit) Note: Some cultivated for forage, dyes; "beak segments" sometimes called "awns" elsewhere. Erodium macrophyllum moved to genus California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Reference: Fiz et al. 2006 Syst Bot 31:739--763
Unabridged Reference: Guittonneau 1972 Boissiera 20:1--154
Erodium cygnorum Nees
WAIF
Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to ascending, 1--3 dm, +- soft-hairy. Leaf: deeply 3--5-divided; lower 4--8 cm; blade < petiole, ovate in outline, lower 2 divisions > 10 mm wide, wedge-shaped. Flower: sepals 5--13 mm, tip glabrous to puberulent; petals +- > sepals, pink, purple, or blue. Fruit: body 5--6 mm, pits +- transversely elliptic, subtended by 1--2 hairy or glabrous ridges; style column 5--6 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=20, 40, 60.
Ecology: Uncommon. Abandoned fields, disturbed sites; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Australia. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Last collected in 1925, "in citrus orchard at Corona, CA," suggesting treatment as an historical, agricultural weed might be more appropriate.
Jepson eFlora Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Reference: Fiz et al. 2006 Syst Bot 31:739--763
Unabridged Reference: Guittonneau 1972 Boissiera 20:1--154
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erodium cicutarium
Next taxon: Erodium malacoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro 2012, Erodium cygnorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=25043, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 16, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Erodium cygnorum.



Geographic subdivisions for Erodium cygnorum:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.