Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erodium brachycarpum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STORKSBILL, FILAREE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, cauline opposite; blade lanceolate to reniform in outline, puberulent or short-hairy, base cordate to truncate. Inflorescence: umbel. Flower: radial; stamens 5, free, alternate 5 scale-like staminodes. Fruit: mericarp body indehiscent, fusiform, 1-seeded, base sharply pointed, top generally with 1 pit on each side of beak segment, pits subtended by 1--4 ridges or not; beak segments stiffly hairy adaxially, generally twisted.
Species In Genus: +- 74 species: temperate America, Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: heron, from bill-like fruit) Note: Some cultivated for forage, dyes; "beak segments" sometimes called "awns" elsewhere. Erodium macrophyllum moved to genus California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro

Erodium brachycarpum (Godr.) Thell.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual. Stem: ascending, 1--6 dm, +- glandular-hairy. Leaf: lobed; lobes 7--11 mm wide; lower leaves 5--10 cm; blade +- = petiole, generally ovate in outline, glabrous to sparsely puberulent, veins short-appressed-hairy. Flower: sepals 7--10 mm, tip bristly; petals +- > sepals, pink, veins generally darker. Fruit: body 6--8 mm, pits +- round, subtended by 1--2 +- hairy ridges; style column 5--8 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Dry, open or disturbed sites; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: Oregon; native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Erodium obtusiplicatum (Maire, Weiller, & Wilczek) J.T. Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erodium botrys
Next taxon: Erodium cicutarium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Erodium brachycarpum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro 2016. Erodium brachycarpum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25038, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Erodium brachycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Erodium brachycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Erodium brachycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Erodium brachycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Erodium brachycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Erodium brachycarpum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erodium brachycarpum:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.