Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erodium botrys

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ErodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STORKSBILL, FILAREE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Leaf: simple to pinnately compound, cauline opposite; blade lanceolate to reniform in outline, puberulent or short-hairy, base cordate to truncate. Inflorescence: umbel. Flower: radial; stamens 5, free, alternate 5 scale-like staminodes. Fruit: mericarp body indehiscent, fusiform, 1-seeded, base sharply pointed, top generally with 1 pit on each side of beak segment, pits subtended by 1--4 ridges or not; beak segments stiffly hairy adaxially, generally twisted.
Species In Genus: +- 74 species: temperate America, Eurasia, northern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: heron, from bill-like fruit) Note: Some cultivated for forage, dyes; "beak segments" sometimes called "awns" elsewhere. Erodium macrophyllum moved to genus California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro

Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual. Stem: prostrate to ascending, 1--9 dm, short-hairy. Leaf: lobed to dissected; lobes +- 8--10 mm wide; lower leaves 3--15 cm; blade +- = petiole, ovate to oblong in outline, glabrous to sparsely puberulent, veins short-appressed-hairy. Flower: sepals 10--13 mm, tip bristly; petals +- > sepals, pink. Fruit: body 8--11 mm, pits 0 or transversely narrow and inconspicuous, subtended by (2)3--4 glabrous ridges; style column 5--12 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=40, 60.
Ecology: Dry, open or disturbed sites; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erodium
Next taxon: Erodium brachycarpum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Erodium botrys

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro 2016. Erodium botrys, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=25037, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Erodium botrys
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham
Erodium botrys
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Erodium botrys
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Erodium botrys
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Erodium botrys
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Erodium botrys
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Erodium botrys in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Erodium botrys:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.