Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriobotrya japonica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EriobotryaView Description 

Common Name: LOQUAT
Habit: Large shrub to tree, unarmed. Leaf: simple, toothed. Inflorescence: terminal panicle; pedicels short, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals triangular; petals erect [not], +- oblong; stamens +- 20; ovary inferior, carpels 2--5, styles [2--]5, united below. Fruit: pome, hypanthium fleshy, edible or not. Seed: 2--5, large.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: Southeast Asia. Etymology: (Greek: wool, cluster)
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps

Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
JFP-4
Habit: Small tree. Leaf: petiole short; 15--20 cm, lance-oblong, tomentose abaxially, glabrous adaxially, distal 1/2 toothed, tip acute. Inflorescence: peduncle tomentose. Flower: hypanthium 3--4 mm, tomentose; sepals +- 3 cm; petals 8--10 mm, oblong to obovate, white. Fruit: 2--3 cm diam, +- spheric, pale orange-yellow, hairy, flesh sweet. Seed: 3--5, ovoid, black, shiny.
Ecology: Urban areas, gardens; Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: warm temperate eastern Asia. Note: Commonly cultivated for fruit in warm temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: James B. Phipps
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriobotrya
Next taxon: Fallugia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James B. Phipps 2016. Eriobotrya japonica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24627, accessed on December 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 11, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Eriobotrya japonica:
SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.