Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erica lusitanica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EricaView Description 

Common Name: HEATH
Habit: Shrub, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: alternate, opposite, or generally whorled, evergreen, leathery; margin entire or minutely dentate, generally rolled under, hiding abaxial surface. Inflorescence: generally raceme, panicle, or umbel, generally bracted; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets generally 3. Flower: sepals generally 4, generally free; corolla spheric to tubular, petals generally 4, fused, generally persistent in fruit; stamens generally 8, anthers generally 2-lobed, dehiscing generally by pores or separate slits, generally awned; nectary generally disk-like; ovary superior, chambers 4(8). Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: generally several per chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 630 species: southern and eastern Africa, Europe. Etymology: (Latin: heath)

Erica lusitanica Rudolphi
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 2 m, branchlets short, hairs dense. Leaf: < 1 cm, generally < 1 mm wide, needle-like, bright green. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: sepals fused in basal 1/3, petal-like; petals white to +- pink. Fruit: > 4 mm.
Ecology: Disturbed, open, sandy areas; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Humboldt Co.), expected CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Erica
Next taxon: Gaultheria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Erica lusitanica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24602, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Erica lusitanica:
NCo (Humboldt Co.), expected CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.