Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriastrum sparsiflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EriastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to woolly, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, generally pinnate-lobed or simple; lobes generally linear or lanceolate. Inflorescence: head-like, bracted, generally densely woolly; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, generally woolly; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens equal or not, anthers generally sagittate, pollen white or blue; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--several per chamber.
Species In Genus: 18 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woolly star) Note: Eriastrum ertterae, Eriastrum rosamondense described since TJM2 (Gowen 2013 J Bot Res Inst Texas 7: 21--24). Apparently more undescribed variation; genus being revised. Key to species by David Gowen, Sarah De Groot.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson

Eriastrum sparsiflorum (Eastw.) H. Mason
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, minutely glandular-hairy or tufted-woolly-hairy to glabrous. Stem: 10--30(--35) cm. Leaf: (5--)10--30(--35) mm, thread-like, entire or 2-lobed near base, woolly. Flower: corolla 7--10 mm, salverform or narrowly funnel-shaped, tube 3--6 mm, white or yellow, throat 1--1.5 mm, white or yellow, lobes 2--3 mm, <= 1.2 mm wide, white, cream, or pale blue-lavender; stamens attached in upper tube or lower throat, 2--2.5 mm, equal, +- exserted. Seed: generally 2 per chamber.
Ecology: Open areas of granitic sand, desert slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland, yellow-pine forest, sagebrush scrub; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, s MP, SNE (exc W&I); Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eriastrum signatum
Next taxon: Eriastrum tracyi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson 2016. Eriastrum sparsiflorum, Revision 3, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24597, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Eriastrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 1989 Gary A. Monroe
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Eriastrum sparsiflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eriastrum sparsiflorum:
SNH, s MP, SNE (exc W&I);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.