Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eriastrum brandegeeae
BRANDEGEE'S ERIASTRUM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EriastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Glabrous to woolly, glandular or not. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate, generally pinnate-lobed or simple; lobes generally linear or lanceolate. Inflorescence: head-like, bracted, generally densely woolly; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile. Flower: calyx lobes unequal, generally woolly; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped to salverform; stamens equal or not, anthers generally sagittate, pollen white or blue; style included or exserted. Seed: 1--several per chamber.
Species In Genus: 18 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: woolly star) Note: Eriastrum ertterae, Eriastrum rosamondense described since TJM2 (Gowen 2013 J Bot Res Inst Texas 7: 21--24). Apparently more undescribed variation; genus being revised.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson

Eriastrum brandegeeae H. Mason
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 5--30 cm. Leaf: 10--25 mm; pinnate-1--3-lobed or palmate-5-lobed, lobes thread-like, woolly. Flower: corolla 7--11 mm, salverform or +- bilateral, white, pale blue, or lavender, tube 4--5 mm, throat 1.5--2 mm, lobes 3--4 mm; stamens attached in upper tube or lower throat, 1.5--2 mm, equal, included, filaments +- 2 × anthers. Seed: 1(2) per chamber.
Ecology: Open flats of volcanic soils, shales; Elevation: 400--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c NCoRI. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Threatened by development, grazing, vehicles. Probably a sp. complex.
Synonyms: Eriastrum brandegeae, orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Eriastrum abramsii
Next taxon: Eriastrum densifolium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eriastrum brandegeeae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Sarah De Groot, David Gowen & Robert Patterson 2016. Eriastrum brandegeeae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24588, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Eriastrum brandegeeae:
n&c NCoRI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.