Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremogone macradenia
MOJAVE or DESERT SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EremogoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Perennial herb, prostrate (non-flowering stems) or ascending to erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: needle-like to narrowly linear; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, open to head- or umbel-like; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 0--55 mm. Flower: hypanthium present; sepals 5, +- free, 3--7.2 mm, lance-linear to ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 5, 2--18 mm, entire or +- notched; stamens on hypanthium; ovary +- superior, styles 3, 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 1--9, +- gray, dark brown, red-brown, yellow-tan, black-purple, or +- black.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate, especially western North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: solitary or deserted + seed, allusion uncertain) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence (Harbaugh et al. 2010 Intl J Plant Sci 171:185--198), 2 subgenera of Arenaria treated here as Eremogone.

Eremogone macradenia (S. Watson) Ikonn.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, tufted, green. Stem: 20--40 cm, rounded, +- dull, glandular-hairy or not. Leaf: 20--60 mm, 0.5--2 mm wide, blunt to sharp-pointed, vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal, generally open; flowers several to many; pedicels 3--55 mm. Flower: sepals 4.5--7.2 mm, in fruit < 8 mm, acute to acuminate; petals 6--11 mm; nectaries rectangular, 2-lobed or truncate, 0.7--1.5 mm. Fruit: 6--7 mm. Seed: 4--9, 1.8--2.7 mm, +- spheric to ovate, compressed, red-brown to +- black; tubercles low, rounded to conic.

Synonyms: Arenaria macradenia S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens
Next taxon: Eremogone macradenia var. arcuifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Eremogone macradenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24564, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Eremogone macradenia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eremogone macradenia:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.