Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Equisetum laevigatum
SMOOTH SCOURING RUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EquisetaceaeView Description 

Common Name: HORSETAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from rhizome. Stem: annual to perennial herb, generally erect, of 2 kinds (sterile, fertile) or not; internodes with lengthwise alternating ridges and grooves, hollow except at nodes, branches 0 or whorled, alternate leaves. Leaf: scale-like, whorled, fused into nodal sheath with as many teeth as leaves, generally not green. Sporangia: several on inner surface of peltate scales that are clustered into a terminal cone; spores of 1 kind, spheric, green, unmarked, with 4 strap-like appendages.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 15 species: worldwide except Australia, New Zealand.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EquisetumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH

Etymology: (Latin: horse, bristle, from roots of Equisetum fluviatile L.)

Equisetum laevigatum A. Braun
NATIVE
Stem: annual (perennial herb in s), of 1 kind, 30--180 cm, green; sheath 6--15 mm, longer than wide, generally with 1 dark band at tip, teeth 10--26, generally deciduous; branches 0. Sporangia: cone tip rounded.
Ecology: Moist, sandy or gravelly areas; Elevation: < 3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, SN (exc Teh), GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SW, GB (exc Wrn), D; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern United States.
Synonyms: Equisetum fontinale Copel.; Equisetum funstonii A.A. Eaton; Equisetum kansanum J.H. Schaffn.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine
Next taxon: Equisetum palustre

Name Search
botanical illustration including Equisetum laevigatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Richard L. Hauke 2016. Equisetum laevigatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24427, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Equisetum laevigatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Equisetum laevigatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Equisetum laevigatum:
NW, CaRH, SN (exc Teh), GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SW, GB (exc Wrn), D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.