Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Epipactis helleborine
BROAD-LEAVED HELLEBORINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EpipactisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Leaf: cauline, alternate, gradually reduced upward, lanceolate to wide-ovate, with > 1 lengthwise fold, green, white, or pink. Inflorescence: +- 1-sided, open; flowers 4+; flower bract +- leaf-like. Flower: sepals +- alike, lanceolate to ovate, lower spreading to downcurved; lateral petals ascending or curved forward, +- = sepals in shape, color, lip not spurred, abruptly narrowed at +- middle, of 2 very different parts, proximally concave to +- pouch-like, distally grooved to +- not; column curved over lip. Fruit: spreading to pendent.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)

Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 40--100 cm. Leaf: 6--10 cm, lanceolate to ovate, green, white, or pink. Inflorescence: flowers few--20; flower bract linear to narrow-lanceolate. Flower: sepals +- green, often purple-tinged or -striped; lateral petals 8--11 mm, lip proximally white to +- pink outside, brown to +- purple inside, distally white to +- pink; column 3--5 mm. Fruit: 1--1.5 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=36,38,40,44.
Ecology: Generally dry slopes, roadcuts, mixed-conifer forest; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO, s NCoRI, c SNH, CCo, SnFrB, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: to eastern Canada, central and northeastern United States; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Dec
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epipactis gigantea
Next taxon: Goodyera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Epipactis helleborine, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24407, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Epipactis helleborine
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Epipactis helleborine
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Epipactis helleborine
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Epipactis helleborine
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Epipactis helleborine
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Epipactis helleborine in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Epipactis helleborine:
s NCoRO, s NCoRI, c SNH, CCo, SnFrB, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.