Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Epilobium obcordatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EpilobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILLOWHERB
Habit: Annual to subshrub. Leaf: generally opposite proximally (or clustered in axils), generally +- fine-toothed; veins generally obscure. Inflorescence: generally raceme, bracted. Flower: radial or rarely +- bilateral; sepals 4, erect; petals 4, notched; stamens 8, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains generally shed in 4s, cream-yellow; ovary chambers 4, stigma generally club-like, occasionally 4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric to club-like. Seed: generally in 1 row per chamber, generally with white, deciduous hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 165 species: worldwide except tropics. Etymology: (Greek: upon pod, from inferior ovary) Note: Incl Boisduvalia, Zauschneria. Most taxa polyploid; many with anthers +- = stigma self-pollinated; many hybrids. Taxa with alternate leaves moved to Chamerion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch

Epilobium obcordatum A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb < 1.5 dm, clumped from woody caudex, +- subglabrous, +- glaucous; many wiry, scaly basal shoots. Leaf: 6--20 mm, widely lance-elliptic to nearly round; tip round to obtuse; petiole 0--3 mm. Inflorescence: generally densely hairy (glandular). Flower: hypanthium 3--5.5 mm; sepals (3)6--15 mm; petals 11--24 mm, pink to rose-purple; stamens < pistil; stigma 4-lobed. Fruit: 20--45 mm, widely club-like, densely glandular; pedicel 2--3 mm. Seed: 1.4--2.1 mm, low-papillate; hair-tuft white, deciduous. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Rocky ridges, dry talus; Elevation: 1700--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to eastern Oregon, central Idaho, northeastern Nevada. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epilobium nivium
Next taxon: Epilobium oreganum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Epilobium obcordatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Epilobium obcordatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24381, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Epilobium obcordatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Epilobium obcordatum
click for enlargement
© 1993 Gary A. Monroe
Epilobium obcordatum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Epilobium obcordatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Epilobium obcordatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Epilobium obcordatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Epilobium obcordatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Epilobium obcordatum:
CaRH, SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.