Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Epilobium lactiflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EpilobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILLOWHERB
Habit: Annual to subshrub. Leaf: generally opposite proximally (or clustered in axils), generally +- fine-toothed; veins generally obscure. Inflorescence: generally raceme, bracted. Flower: radial or rarely +- bilateral; sepals 4, erect; petals 4, notched; stamens 8, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains generally shed in 4s, cream-yellow; ovary chambers 4, stigma generally club-like, occasionally 4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric to club-like. Seed: generally in 1 row per chamber, generally with white, deciduous hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 165 species: worldwide except tropics. Etymology: (Greek: upon pod, from inferior ovary) Note: Incl Boisduvalia, Zauschneria. Most taxa polyploid; many with anthers +- = stigma self-pollinated; many hybrids. Taxa with alternate leaves moved to Chamerion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch

Epilobium lactiflorum Hausskn.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 1.5--5 dm, generally clumped, ascending, minutely strigose in lines (especially distally); stolons short, leafy. Leaf: 20--55 mm, narrowly ovate to narrowly lanceolate (distal narrower), +- ciliate, low-dentate, obtuse to acute; petiole +- winged, 3--12 mm. Inflorescence: nodding to erect, strigose, glandular. Flower: hypanthium 1--2.2 mm; sepals 3--5.5 mm; petals 4--8.8 mm, generally white; stigma club-like. Fruit: 50--100 mm, scattered hairy; pedicel 20--45 mm. Seed: 1.1--1.6 mm, netted. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Damp meadows, streambanks, talus; Elevation: 1400--3350 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, n W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, New Mexico, also eastern North America, northern Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epilobium howellii
Next taxon: Epilobium leptophyllum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Epilobium lactiflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Epilobium lactiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24368, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Epilobium lactiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Epilobium lactiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Epilobium lactiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Epilobium lactiflorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Epilobium lactiflorum:
KR, CaRH, SNH, n W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.