Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Epilobium hallianum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EpilobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILLOWHERB
Habit: Annual to subshrub. Leaf: generally opposite proximally (or clustered in axils), generally +- fine-toothed; veins generally obscure. Inflorescence: generally raceme, bracted. Flower: radial or rarely +- bilateral; sepals 4, erect; petals 4, notched; stamens 8, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains generally shed in 4s, cream-yellow; ovary chambers 4, stigma generally club-like, occasionally 4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric to club-like. Seed: generally in 1 row per chamber, generally with white, deciduous hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 165 species: worldwide except tropics. Etymology: (Greek: upon pod, from inferior ovary) Note: Incl Boisduvalia, Zauschneria. Most taxa polyploid; many with anthers +- = stigma self-pollinated; many hybrids. Taxa with alternate leaves moved to Chamerion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch

Epilobium hallianum Hausskn.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 1--6 dm, erect, generally sparsely strigose with minutely strigose lines; bulb-like shoot small, underground. Leaf: 5--45 mm, proximal ovate, distal lanceolate, ciliate and low-dentate in distal leaves, obtuse to subacute; petiole 0--1.5 mm. Inflorescence: +- nodding, generally +- glandular. Flower: hypanthium 0.5--1.7 mm; sepals 1.2--2.8 mm; petals 1.6--5.5 mm, white to pink, stigma club-like. Fruit: 24--60 mm, generally hairy; pedicel 10--40 mm. Seed: 1.1--1.6 mm, papillate. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Moist meadows, streambanks; Elevation: 100--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaR, SNH, SnFrB, TR, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, South Dakota, Colorado, Arizona. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Epilobium halleanum Hausskn., orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epilobium glaberrimum subsp. glaberrimum
Next taxon: Epilobium hornemannii subsp. hornemannii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Epilobium hallianum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Epilobium hallianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24362, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Epilobium hallianum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Epilobium hallianum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Epilobium hallianum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Epilobium hallianum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Epilobium hallianum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Epilobium hallianum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Epilobium hallianum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Epilobium hallianum:
KR, NCoR, CaR, SNH, SnFrB, TR, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.