Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Epilobium ciliatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EpilobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILLOWHERB
Habit: Annual to subshrub. Leaf: generally opposite proximally (or clustered in axils), generally +- fine-toothed; veins generally obscure. Inflorescence: generally raceme, bracted. Flower: radial or rarely +- bilateral; sepals 4, erect; petals 4, notched; stamens 8, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains generally shed in 4s, cream-yellow; ovary chambers 4, stigma generally club-like, occasionally 4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric to club-like. Seed: generally in 1 row per chamber, generally with white, deciduous hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 165 species: worldwide except tropics. Etymology: (Greek: upon pod, from inferior ovary) Note: Incl Boisduvalia, Zauschneria. Most taxa polyploid; many with anthers +- = stigma self-pollinated; many hybrids. Taxa with alternate leaves moved to Chamerion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch

Epilobium ciliatum Raf.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, erect, +- loosely clumped, with basal rosettes or fleshy shoot, generally strigose in lines, glandular distally, occasionally spreading-hairy. Leaf: 1--12 cm, narrowly lanceolate to ovate, fine-toothed; veins conspicuous; petiole 0--5(8) mm. Inflorescence: densely strigose, +- spreading-hairy, generally glandular. Flower: hypanthium 0.5--2.6 mm; sepals 2--7.5 mm; petals white to rose-purple; stamens <= pistil; stigma club- or head-like. Fruit: 15--100 mm, hairy; pedicel 0--15(40) mm. Seed: 0.8--1.6 mm, ridged, hair-tuft deciduous. Chromosomes: 2n=36.

eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium
Next taxon: Epilobium ciliatum subsp. ciliatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Epilobium ciliatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24344, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Epilobium ciliatum subsp. ciliatum
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe
Epilobium ciliatum subsp. watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Epilobium ciliatum subsp. ciliatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Epilobium ciliatum subsp. ciliatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Epilobium ciliatum subsp. watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Epilobium ciliatum subsp. glandulosum
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Epilobium ciliatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Epilobium ciliatum:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.