Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ephedra viridis
GREEN EPHEDRA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EphedraceaeView Description 

Common Name: EPHEDRA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub; generally dioecious; taproot deep. Stem: erect, prostrate, occasionally climbing, jointed, much branched, green in youth; branchlets opposite or whorled, cylindric, longitudinally grooved; pith brown or white. Leaf: simple, 2 (each pair at right angles to adjacent pairs) or 3 per node, scale-like, +- fused at base into membranous sheath, generally ephemeral; resin canals 0. Cone: axillary (terminal), sessile or not, 1--many per node, ovoid or ellipsoid. Pollen Cone: bracts 2--3 per node, proximal sterile, distal subtending 2 basally fused bractlets subtending a stalk with 2--10(15) sessile to stalked, anther-like parts with 2 apical pores. Seed Cone: stalk 1--11(50) mm, generally straight, naked or with reduced basal bracts; distal bracts in (2)4--10 pairs or whorls, free or fused, brown or green, scarious or fleshy, subtending 2 fused leathery bractlets enclosing 1 ovule. Seed: 1--3(4) per cone (in ×-section, +- round if 1, +- semicircular if 2, +- triangular if 3, etc.), +- spheric to ellipsoid or lance-ovoid, beaked or not.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 50 species: arid, semi-arid (to tropical) regions of northern Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EphedraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EPHEDRA, MORMON TEA
Stem: spreading to generally erect, 0.3--2(4.5) m; uppermost bud generally conic, generally not thorn-like.
Etymology: (Greek: sitting upon, from jointed stems and/or ancient name for Equisetum, also with jointed stems)

Ephedra viridis Coville
NATIVE
Stem: 0.5--1 m, branches erect, broom-like; twig bright- to yellow-green in youth, aging yellow; pith dark brown. Leaf: generally 2 per node, 1.5--6(13) mm; base persistent, brown, swollen in age. Pollen Cone: 1--several per node, 5--7 mm; bracts 2 per node. Seed Cone: 1--several per node, 6--10 mm, obovoid, stalk <= 4 mm, straight or curved, basal bracts reduced; distal bracts 2 per node, scarious, elliptic, fused 1/5, center yellow-green to brown, margins entire, yellow-translucent, stalk-like base 0. Seed: 2, 5--8 mm, 2 × as long as wide. Chromosomes: 2n=14,28.
Ecology: Sagebrush scrub, creosote-bush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 900--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, Teh, SnJV, SCoR, TR, SnJt, GB, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Colorado, Utah, New Mexico. Note: Cones present Feb--Jun.
Synonyms: Ephedra nevadensis S. Watson subvar. pluribracteata Palmer ex Stapf; Ephedra nevadensis S. Watson var. viridis (Coville) M.E. Jones
eFlora Treatment Author: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ephedra trifurca
Next taxon: Pinaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ephedra viridis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond 2016. Ephedra viridis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24287, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Ephedra viridis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ephedra viridis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ephedra viridis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Ephedra viridis
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Ephedra viridis
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Ephedra viridis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Ephedra viridis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ephedra viridis:
s SNF, Teh, SnJV, SCoR, TR, SnJt, GB, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.