Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ephedra funerea
DEATH VALLEY EPHEDRA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EphedraceaeView Description 

Common Name: EPHEDRA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub; generally dioecious; taproot deep. Stem: erect, prostrate, occasionally climbing, jointed, much branched, green in youth; branchlets opposite or whorled, cylindric, longitudinally grooved; pith brown or white. Leaf: simple, 2 (each pair at right angles to adjacent pairs) or 3 per node, scale-like, +- fused at base into membranous sheath, generally ephemeral; resin canals 0. Cone: axillary (terminal), sessile or not, 1--many per node, ovoid or ellipsoid. Pollen Cone: bracts 2--3 per node, proximal sterile, distal subtending 2 basally fused bractlets subtending a stalk with 2--10(15) sessile to stalked, anther-like parts with 2 apical pores. Seed Cone: stalk 1--11(50) mm, generally straight, naked or with reduced basal bracts; distal bracts in (2)4--10 pairs or whorls, free or fused, brown or green, scarious or fleshy, subtending 2 fused leathery bractlets enclosing 1 ovule. Seed: 1--3(4) per cone (in ×-section, +- round if 1, +- semicircular if 2, +- triangular if 3, etc.), +- spheric to ellipsoid or lance-ovoid, beaked or not.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 50 species: arid, semi-arid (to tropical) regions of northern Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EphedraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EPHEDRA, MORMON TEA
Stem: spreading to generally erect, 0.3--2(4.5) m; uppermost bud generally conic, generally not thorn-like.
Etymology: (Greek: sitting upon, from jointed stems and/or ancient name for Equisetum, also with jointed stems)

Ephedra funerea Coville & C.V. Morton
NATIVE
Stem: < 1.5 m; twig gray-green, aging gray; uppermost bud narrowed but not thorn-like; pith brown. Leaf: generally 3 per node, < 5 mm; base persistent, not recurved, not swollen. Pollen Cone: 1--3 per node, 5--8 mm; bracts 3 per node. Seed Cone: 1--3 per node, 9--13 mm, elliptic, stalk 0 or < 1 mm, straight, basal bracts reduced; distal bracts 3 per node, obovate, membranous, +- green, +- thickened, margin wide, yellow-translucent, stalk-like base wide. Seed: 1(3), 6--9 mm, barely 3 × as long as wide, beaked, smooth to scabrous with minute, spreading papillae. Chromosomes: 2n=56+B.
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes in creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: 360--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMoj; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada, western Arizona. Note: Cones present Mar--Apr.
Synonyms: Ephedra californica S. Watson var. funerea (Coville & C.V. Morton) L.D. Benson
eFlora Treatment Author: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ephedra foeminea
Next taxon: Ephedra nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Stefanie M. Ickert-Bond 2016. Ephedra funerea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24276, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Ephedra funerea
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Ephedra funerea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ephedra funerea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Ephedra funerea
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Ephedra funerea
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Ephedra funerea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ephedra funerea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ephedra funerea:
DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.