Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Enemion stipitatum
SISKIYOU RUE-ANEMONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EnemionView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE RUE-ANEMONE
Habit: Perennial herb from clustered, slender to fusiform or +- spheric fleshy roots, glabrous. Stem: ascending to erect; branches 0(--few). Leaf: 2-ternate; basal petioles generally > blades, cauline short to +- 0; leaflets wide-ovate to wedge-shaped-obovate, margins entire to deeply 2--3 lobed. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, cymes or racemes, 2--10 flowered, or flowers 1. Flower: sepals generally 5, petal-like; petals 0; stamens 10--many; pistils [2]3--10, stalk-like base 0 or short. Fruit: follicle, glabrous, veins obvious, stalk-like base curved or not, occasionally 0, beak straight to recurved. Seed: +- red-brown, smooth, wrinkled or minutely pubescent.
Species In Genus: 6 species: temperate North America, Eurasia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Ford

Enemion stipitatum (A. Gray) J.R. Drumm. & Hutch.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 4--12 cm. Stem: (1)3--7, decumbent to erect, generally simple. Leaf: 4--11 cm; segment lobes generally 3, generally > 1/2 segment length. Flower: sepals 1--2.5 mm wide, white; stamens 2--3 mm; pistils 3--10. Fruit: 4--7 mm.
Ecology: Shaded slopes, chaparral, oak woodland, mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: 200--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SN, se SnFrB (Mount Hamilton Range), MP; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr Note: SnFrB plants grow with, similar to Enemion occidentale.
Synonyms: Isopyrum stipitatum A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Ford
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Enemion occidentale
Next taxon: Myosurus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Enemion stipitatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce A. Ford 2016. Enemion stipitatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24252, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Enemion stipitatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Enemion stipitatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Enemion stipitatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Enemion stipitatum:
NW, CaR, n SN, se SnFrB (Mount Hamilton Range), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.