Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Enemion occidentale
WESTERN RUE-ANEMONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EnemionView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE RUE-ANEMONE
Habit: Perennial herb from clustered, slender to fusiform or +- spheric fleshy roots, glabrous. Stem: ascending to erect; branches 0(--few). Leaf: 2-ternate; basal petioles generally > blades, cauline short to +- 0; leaflets wide-ovate to wedge-shaped-obovate, margins entire to deeply 2--3 lobed. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, cymes or racemes, 2--10 flowered, or flowers 1. Flower: sepals generally 5, petal-like; petals 0; stamens 10--many; pistils [2]3--10, stalk-like base 0 or short. Fruit: follicle, glabrous, veins obvious, stalk-like base curved or not, occasionally 0, beak straight to recurved. Seed: +- red-brown, smooth, wrinkled or minutely pubescent.
Species In Genus: 6 species: temperate North America, Eurasia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Ford

Enemion occidentale (Hook. & Arn.) J.R. Drumm. & Hutch.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 8--34 cm. Stem: 1--3, erect, generally simple. Leaf: 3--12 cm; segment lobes 2--3, generally < 1/2 segment length. Flower: sepals 3--7 mm wide, oblong to ovate, white, occasionally tinged pink; stamens 3--6 mm; pistils 5--8. Fruit: 8--10.5 mm.
Ecology: Shaded slopes, chaparral, oak woodland, conifer forest; Elevation: 200--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, SN, CW (exc CCo), n WTR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Isopyrum occidentale Hook. & Arn.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Ford
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Enemion
Next taxon: Enemion stipitatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Enemion occidentale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce A. Ford 2016. Enemion occidentale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24250, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Enemion occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Enemion occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Enemion occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Enemion occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Enemion occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Enemion occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Enemion occidentale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Enemion occidentale:
NCoRI, SN, CW (exc CCo), n WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.