Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Empetrum nigrum
BLACK CROWBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EmpetrumView Description 

Habit: Subshrub to low shrub, evergreen; generally dioecious. Stem: spreading to decumbent, densely branching. Leaf: alternate or whorled, linear to +- oblong, stiff, strongly rolled under, apparent groove abaxially. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, flowers 1 or in few-flowered clusters, +- sessile. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], reduced, perianth parts 3--6, +- free, dark purple-red, subtended by scaly bracts. Fruit: drupe, generally juicy. Seed: stones 2--9.
Species In Genus: 2--4 species: circumboreal, southern Chile, Tierra del Fuego. Etymology: (Greek: on rocks, from habitat) Note: Wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron

Empetrum nigrum L.
NATIVE
Stem: generally decumbent, branches 15--40 cm. Leaf: crowded, 3--6 mm, glabrous except along groove. Staminate Flower: stamens (2)3(4). Pistillate Flower: ovary superior, chambers 2--9, style deeply 2--9-lobed. Fruit: 4--6 mm wide, black or purple-black, occasionally red.
Ecology: Coastal cliffs on rocks; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo (Del Norte, Humboldt cos.); Distribution Outside California: to Alaska; circumboreal. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: If recognized taxonomically, plants with bisexual flowers assignable to Empetrum nigrum var. hermaphroditum (Hagerup) T.J. Sørensen.
Unabridged Note: California populations scattered, small. If recognized taxonomically, plants with bisexual flowers assignable to Empetrum nigrum var. hermaphroditum (Hagerup) T.J. Sørensen. Most California plants seem dioecious.
eFlora Treatment Author: Kathleen A. Kron
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Empetrum
Next taxon: Erica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Empetrum nigrum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kathleen A. Kron 2016. Empetrum nigrum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24229, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Empetrum nigrum
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Empetrum nigrum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Empetrum nigrum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Empetrum nigrum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Empetrum nigrum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Empetrum nigrum
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Empetrum nigrum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Empetrum nigrum:
n NCo (Del Norte, Humboldt cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.