Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Emmenanthe penduliflora
WHISPERING BELLS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: EmmenantheView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: abiding flower, from persistent corolla)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse

Emmenanthe penduliflora Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, glandular, sticky, odorous. Stem: erect, 5--85 cm, branches 0--many. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate; lower short-petioled, upper sessile, generally clasping, 1--12 cm, generally < 3 cm wide, toothed to deep-pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: terminal; pedicels 5--15 mm, 12--25 mm in fruit, thread-like, +- subspreading to recurved. Flower: calyx lobes 4--11 mm, 1--4 mm wide, lanceolate to ovate, glandular; corolla 6--15 mm, bell-shaped, white, yellow, or pink, glandular-hairy, persistent in age, withering, papery, enclosing fruit; stamens included, generally equal, attached +- at same level; ovary chambers appearing 2, style included, 1--4 mm, lobes 2. Fruit: capsule, 7--10 mm, 2--4 mm wide, glandular. Seed: 6--15, flat, wide-elliptic, brown; surface honeycombed. Chromosomes: n=18.

eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Emmenanthe penduliflora

Previous taxon: Emmenanthe
Next taxon: Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Emmenanthe penduliflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Richard R. Halse 2016. Emmenanthe penduliflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24223, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Emmenanthe penduliflora
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice

More photos of Emmenanthe penduliflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Emmenanthe penduliflora:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.