Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Elodea nuttallii
NUTTALL'S WATERWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrocharitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, freshwater or marine, glabrous or hairy; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Leaf: basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally sessile, generally +- sheathing at base. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, or scapose, cyme or flowers 1, subtended by +- sheathing, entire or lobed bract; staminate flowers sometimes deciduous, free-floating. Flower: generally radial; perianth 0 or tube 0 or elongate, peduncle-like in flower; sepals (0)3(4), green; petals (0)3(4), white or not; stamens (0)2--many, generally in 1+ series; ovary inferior, chamber 1 or falsely 6--9, placentas parietal, ovules 1--many, style lobes generally 3, linear, lobed or notched. Fruit: achene or berry-like and dehiscing irregularly, linear to spheric, submersed.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, +- 130 species: worldwide; some cultivated for aquaria, others noxious weeds. Note: Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. is a possibly extirpated alien.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ElodeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, rooting at nodes, submersed; dioecious or some flowers bisexual. Stem: slender, generally branched. Leaf: often 2 per node proximally, 3--7 distally, sessile, minutely serrate, midrib abaxially +- smooth. Inflorescence: axillary, sessile or not; flower 1; bract generally notched. Staminate Flower: floating, deciduous or not; perianth tube elongate, slender, peduncle-like; stamens 3--9. Pistillate Flower: floating; perianth tube elongate, slender, peduncle-like; style slender, stigmas 3, lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: cylindric to ovoid. Seed: several, smooth.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: temperate, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: of marshes)

Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John
NATIVE
Leaf: generally not crowded at stem tips, 3(4) per node on mid, upper stems; blade generally 6--13 mm, 0.3--2 mm wide, linear to narrowly lanceolate, acute at tip, flaccid or not. Staminate Inflorescence: bract 2.2--4 mm; peduncles, flowers deciduous in bud. Staminate Flower: sepals +- 2 mm, +- 1.5 mm wide; petals generally 0 or +- 0.5 mm. Pistillate Flower: sepals +- 1 mm. Seed: short-soft-hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Shallow water, streams, lakes, ponds; Elevation: 500--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, SNH, ScV, SnBr, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, central United States; naturalized in Europe. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Anacharis nuttallii Planch.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Elodea canadensis
Next taxon: Hydrilla

Name Search
botanical illustration including Elodea nuttallii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Elodea nuttallii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24057, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Elodea nuttallii:
KR, SNH, ScV, SnBr, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.