Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Elatine rubella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElatinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, in or near water; roots fibrous, from taproot or not, generally from lower leaf axils also. Stem: generally soft. Leaf: simple, opposite, +- 4-ranked; stipules scarious. Inflorescence: flowers in upper axils, 1 or few in clusters. Flower: small, inconspicuous, radial, bisexual; sepals, petals 2--5, equal in number, generally free; ovary spheric, styles 3--5, short. Fruit: capsule, septicidal, +- spheric, ovoid, or depressed-ovoid, walls thin; chambers 2--5, each several to many-seeded. Seed: small; surface net-like or glossy.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 50 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ElatineView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERWORT
Stem: Erect underwater, +- prostrate on wet ground, branched or not; base not woody. Leaf: petiole < 1/3 blade, flat, +- blade-like; blades narrow-elliptic to +- round, +- entire, bases wedge-shaped to +- round, tips round. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2) per node. Flower: sepals, petals wide-elliptic, membranous; sepals pale green; petals pale green-white; stamens (1) 3, 6, 8, filaments 1/2 × to +- equal petals, anthers wide-ovoid; styles 3--4. Fruit: +- spheric or depressed-ovoid; chambers 3--4, each 3--15-seeded; pedicel generally +- 0. Seed: +- visible through fruit wall, elliptic, straight or curved, brown to yellow-brown; surface net-like due to ridges between +- linear rows of pits.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: fir tree, from a European species that suggests such a plant in miniature) Note: At least 20× magnification needed for pits on seeds.

Elatine rubella Rydb.
NATIVE
Stem: prostrate to erect, 3--6(15) cm, often tinted +- red. Leaf: lance-oblong; petiole < 1/4 blade; tip blunt to notched. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 per node. Flower: sepals 2, +- equal, or 3, 1 < others; petals 3, equal, wide-elliptic; stamens 3, alternate sepals. Fruit: chambers 3. Seed: narrow-oblong, straight or curved < 15°; pits 16--35 per row, +- as wide as long.
Ecology: Muddy shores, shallow vernal pools, rice fields; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: western United States. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Elatine heterandra
Next taxon: Ericaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Elatine rubella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gordon C. Tucker & Evanielis U. Grissom 2016. Elatine rubella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23924, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Elatine rubella
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Elatine rubella
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Elatine rubella
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Elatine rubella
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Elatine rubella
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Elatine rubella
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Elatine rubella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Elatine rubella:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.