Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Elaeagnus angustifolia
RUSSIAN OLIVE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElaeagnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: OLEASTER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally thorny, generally densely silvery-hairy throughout; hairs generally scale-like; occasionally +- dioecious. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, generally deciduous, entire; petiole generally short; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally umbel-like, axillary; flowers 1--few. Flower: radial; hypanthium rotate to salverform, fleshy in age, lower part generally constricted, persistent, with a nectary disk; sepals generally 4, +- petal-like; petals 0; anthers 4 or 8, +- sessile; ovary superior but appearing inferior, chamber 1, style 1. Fruit: achene enclosed in fleshy hypanthium, appearing drupe- or berry-like.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 45 species: North America, Europe, Asia, eastern Australia; especially temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ElaeagnusView Description 


Flower: hypanthium bell-shaped to salverform, lobes 4; stamens +- exserted; disk flask-shaped, enclosing base of style; stigma +- elongate, on 1 side of style.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: North America, southern Europe, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: olive, chaste-tree)
Elaeagnus angustifolia L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant < 7 m, occasionally thorny. Leaf: 4--8 cm, lanceolate to oblong, more silvery on abaxial surface. Flower: 5--10 mm, +- as wide at top, fragrant; hypanthium +- dark yellow inside, tube +- = lobes. Fruit: 10--20 mm, elliptic in outline, yellow.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed, sometimes moist places; Elevation: generally < 2050 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, SnFrB, SnGb, SnBr, PR, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: native to temperate Asia. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Cult as ornamental.
Synonyms: Elaeagnus angustifolius L., orth. var.
Jepson eFlora Author: Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Elaeagnus
Next taxon: Shepherdia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Elaeagnus angustifolia

botanical illustration including Elaeagnus angustifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Elaeagnus angustifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23860, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Elaeagnus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Elaeagnus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Elaeagnus angustifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Elaeagnus angustifolia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Elaeagnus angustifolia:
ScV, SnFrB, SnGb, SnBr, PR, GB, DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.