Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Echinodorus berteroi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EchinodorusView Description 


Common Name: BURHEAD
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; roots not septate; flowers bisexual. Leaf: petiole angled; blade linear to ovate, with [without] translucent dots or lines, base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: axes generally angled; peduncle generally smooth. Flower: receptacle convex; sepals generally 2--6 mm, dark green; petals generally entire, white; stamens 9--15; pistils many, free, spiralled on convex receptacle. Fruit: body +- compressed, generally ribbed; beak terminal [lateral].
Species In Genus: +- 26 species: America, especially tropics. Etymology: (Greek: spiny, leathery container, from fruit)
Unabridged Reference: Haynes & Holm-Nielsen 1986 Brittonia 38:325--332
Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett
NATIVE
Habit: Annual (short-lived perennial herb). Leaf: 8--30 cm; blade coarsely veined; submersed blades linear, wavy, or generally 0; floating, emergent blades 6--14 cm, 3--15 cm wide, elliptic to cordate. Inflorescence: generally > leaves; flowers 1--3(4) per node; peduncle angled; pedicels 6--28 mm, generally ascending. Flower: petals 6--9 mm. Fruit: cluster bur-like; body 1.5--3 mm, ribs generally 5. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Ponds, ditches; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: to southeastern United States, South America. Flowering Time: Mid summer--fall
Synonyms: Echinodorus berteroi var. lanceolatus (Engelm. ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.) Fassett; Echinodorus rostratus (Nutt.) Engelm.
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Unabridged Reference: Haynes & Holm-Nielsen 1986 Brittonia 38:325--332
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Echinodorus
Next taxon: Sagittaria

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Echinodorus berteroi

botanical illustration including Echinodorus berteroi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2012, Echinodorus berteroi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23812, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Echinodorus berteroi
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Echinodorus berteroi
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer

More photos of Echinodorus berteroi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Echinodorus berteroi:
NCoRI, GV, CW, SW
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.