Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Echinocereus mojavensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EchinocereusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Generally erect to ascending, [sprawling, pendent, or decumbent], branched or not, branches generally few--500, occasionally in dense mounds. Stem: [2]5--60[200] cm, (1)4--15 cm diam, spheric to long-cylindric, soft, not regularly segmented; ribs prominent, 4--13[26], tubercles +- 0 along rib-crests. Spines: [0]4--55 per areole, < 2 mm diam, needle- to dagger-like, glabrous to puberulent, straight, curved, or curly; central spines (0)1--6(9). Flower: lateral, near distal margin of spine cluster; perianth purple to lavender, orange, or red [yellow or green]; ovary glabrous, spiny, scales minute. Fruit: spheric to obovoid, indehiscent or splitting laterally, densely spiny, spine clusters deciduous. Seed: 0.8--2 mm, obovoid to +- spheric, dull, wrinkled or tubercled, generally black.
Species In Genus: 49 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: hedgehog + Cereus)

Echinocereus mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Rümpler
Habit: Plant generally forming dense mounds to 1 m diam. Stem: 1--500, 5--40 cm, 5--15 cm diam, +- spheric to cylindric; ribs 5--12; tubercles +- prominent on ribs. Spines: 3--11 per areole, highly variable, generally gray; central spines (0)1--6, similar to radial spines, generally curved or curly and twisted. Flower: narrowly funnel-shaped. Fruit: 20--25 mm, spines minutely puberulent. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Dry habitats; Elevation: 150--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr, W&I, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm.; Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Echinocereus engelmannii
Next taxon: Ferocactus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Echinocereus mojavensis


Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Echinocereus mojavensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 20, 2016.

Echinocereus mojavensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Echinocereus mojavensis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Echinocereus mojavensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Echinocereus mojavensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Echinocereus mojavensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Echinocereus mojavensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice

More photos of Echinocereus mojavensis in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Echinocereus mojavensis:
SnBr, W&I, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.