Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Echinocereus engelmannii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EchinocereusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Generally erect to ascending, [sprawling, pendent, or decumbent], branched or not, branches generally few--500, occasionally in dense mounds. Stem: [2]5--60[200] cm, (1)4--15 cm diam, spheric to long-cylindric, soft, not regularly segmented; ribs prominent, 4--13[26], tubercles +- 0 along rib-crests. Spines: [0]4--55 per areole, < 2 mm diam, needle- to dagger-like, glabrous to puberulent, straight, curved, or curly; central spines (0)1--6(9). Flower: lateral, near distal margin of spine cluster; perianth purple to lavender, orange, or red [yellow or green]; ovary glabrous, spiny, scales minute. Fruit: spheric to obovoid, indehiscent or splitting laterally, densely spiny, spine clusters deciduous. Seed: 0.8--2 mm, obovoid to +- spheric, dull, wrinkled or tubercled, generally black.
Species In Genus: 49 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: hedgehog + Cereus)

Echinocereus engelmannii (Parry ex Engelm.) Lem.
Habit: Clump-forming or loose, open mounds generally < 0.7 m diam. Stem: < 60, 5--45(70) cm, 4--9 cm diam, cylindric; ribs 10--13; tubercles +- 0. Spines: (8)15--20 per areole, color and shape variable; central spines 2--7, straight to twisted. Flower: short-funnel- to bell-shaped. Fruit: 20--30 mm, spines glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Dry habitats; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr, PR, W&I, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Highly variable; occasionally unclearly divided into varieties. N eeds study.
Synonyms: Echinocereus munzii (Parish) L.D. Benson; Echinocereus engelmannii var. munzii (Parish) Pierce & Fosberg
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Echinocereus
Next taxon: Echinocereus mojavensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Echinocereus engelmannii


Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Echinocereus engelmannii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Echinocereus engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Echinocereus engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Echinocereus engelmannii var. acicularis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Echinocereus engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Echinocereus engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Echinocereus engelmannii
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Echinocereus engelmannii in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Echinocereus engelmannii:
SnBr, PR, W&I, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.