Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dudleya greenei
GREENE'S DUDLEYA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DudleyaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DUDLEYA, LIVEFOREVER
Habit: Perennial herb, fleshy, glabrous, bisexual. Stem: generally caudex- or corm-like, branched or not, +- covered with dried leaves. Leaf: in rosettes, evergreen or +- deciduous in summer (withering, falling or not), waxy or not, base wounding purple-red (yellow) or generally not. Inflorescence: cyme; flower bracts +- subtending pedicels, < bracts; bracts alternate. Flower: sepals 5, fused below; petals 5, fused at base, erect to spreading above; stamens 10, epipetalous; carpels 5, +- fused below. Fruit: follicles 5, erect to spreading, many-seeded. Seed: < 1 mm, narrowly ovoid, brown, striate.
Species In Genus: +- 46 species: southwestern North America; some used as groundcover or cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (W.R. Dudley, 1st head of Botany Department, Stanford University, 1849--1911) Note: Fruit just before opening generally most reliable for orientation; insect damage may cause branching in taxa characterized as non-branching.
Unabridged Note: Whether or not leaves of Dudleya cymosa subsp. costatifolia, Dudleya saxosa subsp. saxosa, Dudleya variegata wound purple-red, red, yellow, or some other color at base when removed is evidently unknown.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stephen Ward McCabe

Dudleya greenei Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- cespitose, to 1 m wide; rosettes 1--100+; (3.5)5--46 cm wide. Stem: 2--5 cm wide, often elongate, not swollen at base. Leaf: evergreen, 3--22 cm, 1--3.5 cm wide, 4--8 mm thick, variable in shape, glaucous or not, base wounding red or yellow or not, 1--3 cm wide, tip generally acute, margin with 0--1(2) angles between ad-, abaxial surfaces. Inflorescence: peduncle 4.5--50 cm, 3--5(14) wide; 1° branches 3--6, branched 0--2 ×; terminal branches 1--9 cm, 2--15-flowered; bracts not reflexed; pedicels 1--5 mm. Flower: sepals 1.5--5 mm, deltate; petals 8--12 mm, 3--5 mm wide, fused 1.5--2.5 mm, elliptic, acute, pale yellow or +- white, upper margins of adjacent petals generally touching. Chromosomes: 2n=68,102.
Ecology: Coastal cliffs, rock outcrops; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n ChI. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Difficult to separate from Dudleya caespitosa, Dudleya candelabrum; needs study.
Synonyms: Dudleya hoffmannii Johansen; Dudleya regalis Johansen
eFlora Treatment Author: Stephen Ward McCabe
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dudleya gnoma
Next taxon: Dudleya lanceolata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Stephen Ward McCabe 2016. Dudleya greenei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23659, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Dudleya greenei
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Dudleya greenei
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Dudleya greenei
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Dudleya greenei
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Dudleya greenei
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Dudleya greenei
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Dudleya greenei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dudleya greenei:
n ChI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.