Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dudleya farinosa
BLUFF LETTUCE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DudleyaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DUDLEYA, LIVEFOREVER
Habit: Perennial herb, fleshy, glabrous, bisexual. Stem: generally caudex- or corm-like, branched or not, +- covered with dried leaves. Leaf: in rosettes, evergreen or +- deciduous in summer (withering, falling or not), waxy or not, base wounding purple-red (yellow) or generally not. Inflorescence: cyme; flower bracts +- subtending pedicels, < bracts; bracts alternate. Flower: sepals 5, fused below; petals 5, fused at base, erect to spreading above; stamens 10, epipetalous; carpels 5, +- fused below. Fruit: follicles 5, erect to spreading, many-seeded. Seed: < 1 mm, narrowly ovoid, brown, striate.
Species In Genus: +- 46 species: southwestern North America; some used as groundcover or cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (W.R. Dudley, 1st head of Botany Department, Stanford University, 1849--1911) Note: Fruit just before opening generally most reliable for orientation; insect damage may cause branching in taxa characterized as non-branching.
Unabridged Note: Whether or not leaves of Dudleya cymosa subsp. costatifolia, Dudleya saxosa subsp. saxosa, Dudleya variegata wound purple-red, red, yellow, or some other color at base when removed is evidently unknown.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stephen Ward McCabe

Dudleya farinosa (Lindl.) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Rosettes 4--60, 4--25 cm wide. Stem: 1--3 cm wide, often elongate, not swollen at base, older parts generally not visible between dried leaves. Leaf: evergreen, 2.5--6 cm, 1--2.5 cm wide, 5--9 mm thick, oblong-ovate, glaucous or not, base 1--2.5 cm wide, tip generally obtuse, margin with >= 2 angles between ad-, abaxial surfaces. Inflorescence: peduncle 10--35 cm, 3--8 mm wide; 1° branches 3--5, close-set, branched 0--2 ×; terminal branches 1--3.5 cm, ascending in age, 3--11-flowered; pedicels 1--3 mm. Flower: sepals 3--7 mm, deltate-ovate; petals 10--14 mm, 3--5 mm wide, fused 1--2 mm, oblanceolate, acute to obtuse, pale yellow, upper margins of adjacent petals not touching. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Common: Coastal soils and cliffs; Elevation: generally < 100 m (< 600 m in San Mateo Co.). Bioregional Distribution: NCo, n&c CCo; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Hybrids with Dudleya caespitosa, Dudleya cymosa subsp. cymosa suspected.
eFlora Treatment Author: Stephen Ward McCabe
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dudleya edulis
Next taxon: Dudleya gnoma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dudleya farinosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Stephen Ward McCabe 2016. Dudleya farinosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23655, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Dudleya farinosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Dudleya farinosa
click for enlargement
© 2008 California Academy of Sciences
Dudleya farinosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Dudleya farinosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Dudleya farinosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Dudleya farinosa
click for enlargement
© 1998 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Dudleya farinosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dudleya farinosa:
NCo, n&c CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.