Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Drymocallis glandulosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DrymocallisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, hairs short, simple, nonglandular and/or long, cross-walled, glandular. Stem: +- erect, from +- branched caudex or rhizomes. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, odd-1-pinnately compound; leaflets toothed, terminal generally >= lateral. Inflorescence: cyme, +- open; pedicels straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, bractlets 5; sepals +- triangular; petals < to > sepals, white to yellow; stamens generally 20--25, pollen sac 1, horseshoe-shaped; pistils many, styles fusiform, attached below fruit middle. Fruit: achene, glabrous. Chromosomes: n=7.
Species In Genus: 30 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: wood beauty) Note: Recognition based on morphological, molecular evidence. Drymocallis ashlandica (Green) Rydb. (inflorescence narrow, petioles glandular, petals yellow) in southwestern Oregon, possibly northwestern California.
Unabridged Note: Convergence of morphological, molecular evidence mandates recognition of Drymocallis; infrageneric taxonomy provisional. Key characters include relative proportions of 2 hair types: short simple nonglandular hairs and longer cross-walled glandular hairs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Drymocallis glandulosa (Lindl.) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Tufted. Stem: glandular hairs abundant at base. Leaf: sheathing base glabrous to glandular. Inflorescence: pedicel glandular hairs generally abundant, short nonglandular hairs generally sparse. Flower: opening widely; hypanthium bractlets +- elliptic; petals spreading; styles generally +- 1 mm. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, +- red to brown.

Synonyms: Potentilla glandulosa Lindl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Drymocallis cuneifolia var. ewanii
Next taxon: Drymocallis glandulosa var. glandulosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Drymocallis glandulosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23515, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Drymocallis glandulosa var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Drymocallis glandulosa var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Drymocallis glandulosa var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Drymocallis glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Drymocallis glandulosa var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Drymocallis glandulosa var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Drymocallis glandulosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Drymocallis glandulosa:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.