Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Drosera rotundifolia
ROUND-LEAVED SUNDEW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DroseraceaeView Description 

Common Name: SUNDEW FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [subshrub], carnivorous; roots weak. Leaf: generally basal rosette, often coiled in bud; blade with insect-catching hairs adaxially, hairs gland-tipped and sticky, [sensitive bristles]. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, [flowers solitary]; flowers [1] few, on long peduncle. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free or +- fused; stamens (4)5 [(10)20]; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas generally 3(5), parietal, style generally 3(5), each generally 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal; valves generally 3(5). Seed: generally many, spindle-shaped.
Genera In Family: 3 genera (2 with 1 sp. each), 170+ species: temperate, tropics, especially Australia, South America, southern Africa; especially in bogs, swamps; some cultivated as novelties (Dionaea, Venus' fly-trap, of southeastern United States).
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DroseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUNDEW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often +- brown or +- red. Leaf: petiole long; adaxial blade hairs gland-tipped. Inflorescence: raceme-like cyme. Flower: sepals, petals, stamens generally 5; petals white, pink, or purple; styles, placentas, valves generally 3.
Species In Genus: 170+ species: range of family. Etymology: (Greek: dewy) Note: Insects and other organisms trapped by sticky fluid secreted by leaf glands are secured by leaf folding around them and digested by bacteria as well as additional leaf secretions (enzymes, ribonucleases), providing nutrition; many cultivated and/or non-native taxa, not all documented by specimens, persisting in NCo (Mendocino Co., including Drosera tracyi Macfarl.), northern SNH (Plumas Co.) after reported, ill-advised plantings.
Unabridged Note: Drosera aliciae Raym.-Hamet and Drosera capensis L. (NCo; Mendocino Co.), and Drosera × hybrida Macf. (northern SNH; Plumas Co.), all documented by specimens, all persisting from reported, ill-advised plantings. Drosera binata Labill., Drosera burmanni Vahl, Drosera capillaris Poir., Drosera filiformis Raf., Drosera intermedia Hayne, Drosera nitidula Planch., Drosera occidentalis Morr., Drosera tracyi Macfarl., and Drosera slackii Cheek all have been reported in NCo (Mendocino Co.) from similar plantings, but are not documented by specimens.

Drosera rotundifolia L.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Leaf: blade 3--12 mm, 4--20 mm wide, base +- cordate or not. Inflorescence: peduncles 1--several, 5--35 cm. Flower: calyx 4--6 mm, fused at base; petals 4--6 mm, white to pink; style lobes 2, +- to base. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, finely, regularly longitudinally striate. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Uncommon. Swamps, wet meadows, forests, peatlands, often with Sphagnum; Elevation: < 2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (esp near coast), CaR, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States, circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Drosera anglica
Next taxon: Elaeagnaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Drosera rotundifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone 2016. Drosera rotundifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23487, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Drosera rotundifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Drosera rotundifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Drosera rotundifolia:
NW (esp near coast), CaR, SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.