Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Drosera anglica
ENGLISH SUNDEW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DroseraceaeView Description 

Common Name: SUNDEW FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [subshrub], carnivorous; roots weak. Leaf: generally basal rosette, often coiled in bud; blade with insect-catching hairs adaxially, hairs gland-tipped and sticky, [sensitive bristles]. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme-like, [flowers solitary]; flowers [1] few, on long peduncle. Flower: bisexual, radial; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free or +- fused; stamens (4)5 [(10)20]; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas generally 3(5), parietal, style generally 3(5), each generally 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal; valves generally 3(5). Seed: generally many, spindle-shaped.
Genera In Family: 3 genera (2 with 1 sp. each), 170+ species: temperate, tropics, especially Australia, South America, southern Africa; especially in bogs, swamps; some cultivated as novelties (Dionaea, Venus' fly-trap, of southeastern United States).
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DroseraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUNDEW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often +- brown or +- red. Leaf: petiole long; adaxial blade hairs gland-tipped. Inflorescence: raceme-like cyme. Flower: sepals, petals, stamens generally 5; petals white, pink, or purple; styles, placentas, valves generally 3.
Species In Genus: 170+ species: range of family. Etymology: (Greek: dewy) Note: Insects and other organisms trapped by sticky fluid secreted by leaf glands are secured by leaf folding around them and digested by bacteria as well as additional leaf secretions (enzymes, ribonucleases), providing nutrition; many cultivated and/or non-native taxa, not all documented by specimens, persisting in NCo (Mendocino Co., including Drosera tracyi Macfarl.), northern SNH (Plumas Co.) after reported, ill-advised plantings.
Unabridged Note: Drosera aliciae Raym.-Hamet and Drosera capensis L. (NCo; Mendocino Co.), and Drosera × hybrida Macf. (northern SNH; Plumas Co.), all documented by specimens, all persisting from reported, ill-advised plantings. Drosera binata Labill., Drosera burmanni Vahl, Drosera capillaris Poir., Drosera filiformis Raf., Drosera intermedia Hayne, Drosera nitidula Planch., Drosera occidentalis Morr., Drosera tracyi Macfarl., and Drosera slackii Cheek all have been reported in NCo (Mendocino Co.) from similar plantings, but are not documented by specimens.

Drosera anglica Huds.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Leaf: blade 15--50 mm, 2--7 mm wide. Inflorescence: peduncle generally 1, 6--25 cm. Flower: calyx 4--6 mm, +- 1/3 fused; petals 8--12 mm, white; style lobes 2, <= 2/3 to base. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, longitudinally striate-netted. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Swamps, peatlands, often with Sphagnum; Elevation: 1300--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, n SNH (n of Lake Tahoe), s Wrn; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Leaves often especially long in California (Barry Rice, pers. comm.). Sterile hybrids with Drosera rotundifolia, generally more clumped than Drosera anglica but distinguished only by fruit, may be called Drosera ×obovata Mert. & W.D.J. Koch.
Synonyms: Drosera longifolia L., nom. rej.
Unabridged Note: Drosera longifolia L. rejected as ambiguous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Drosera
Next taxon: Drosera rotundifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Drosera anglica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth L. Painter & William J. Stone 2016. Drosera anglica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23475, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2008 California Academy of Sciences
Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Drosera anglica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice

More photos of Drosera anglica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Drosera anglica:
KR, CaR, n SNH (n of Lake Tahoe), s Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.