Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Drosanthemum floribundum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DrosanthemumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, papillate. Stem: prostrate [to erect], generally rough. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, [1]1.2--1.4[2.5] cm, 2.5 mm wide, linear, triangular to round in ×-section, often papillate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [few in cyme]. Flower: 1.8[3.5] cm diam; sepals generally 5, equal; petals in 1--2 whorls, free; outer stamens sterile, inner erect; nectaries separate; ovary +- inferior, top flat or convex, chambers 4--6, placentas parietal, stigmas 4--6, thread-like. Fruit: capsule, valves not separating; flaps present. Seed: light brown, rough.
Species In Genus: +- 105 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: dew flower) Note: Drosanthemum hispidum (L.) Schwantes (indicated as a waif in California in TJM (1993)) occasionally collected in California but only from cultivation.
Unabridged Note: Drosanthemum hispidum (L.) Schwantes (indicated as a waif in California in TJM (1993)), Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwantes occasionally collected in California but only from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck

Drosanthemum floribundum (Haw.) Schwantes
NATURALIZED
Stem: mat-forming, thin; older nodes rooting. Leaf: cylindric, +- curved, wider toward tip, light green. Inflorescence: 1-flowered; pedicels 2--3 cm. Flower: sepals +- 3--4 mm, linear, obtuse; petals 8--9 mm, generally pink or pale purple. Seed: 0.5 mm.
Ecology: Uncommon. Coastal habitats; Elevation: < 35 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: northern Mexico; native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum floribundum Haw.
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Drosanthemum
Next taxon: Malephora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John Bleck 2016. Drosanthemum floribundum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23473, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Drosanthemum floribundum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Drosanthemum floribundum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Drosanthemum floribundum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Drosanthemum floribundum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Drosanthemum floribundum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Drosanthemum floribundum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Drosanthemum floribundum:
NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.