Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Draba subumbellata
MOUND DRABA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DrabaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally cushion- or mat-forming, occasionally scapose, hairs simple, forked, or many-branched. Leaf: basal generally rosetted; cauline entire or shallowly toothed, base generally not lobed, occasionally 0. Inflorescence: generally many-flowered, elongated or not; bracts generally 0. Flower: sepals bases equal; petals generally short-clawed, yellow or white (lavender or red). Fruit: silique or silicle, dehiscent, linear to lanceolate or ovate, occasionally ovoid or spheric, cylindric or flat parallel to septum, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: in 2 rows; wing generally 0.
Species In Genus: 370+ species: northern hemisphere, South America mountains. Etymology: (Greek: acrid, describing taste of crucifer leaves)

Draba subumbellata Rollins & R.A. Price
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, tufted, cushion-forming, scapose. Stem: unbranched, (0.5)1--2.5 cm, hairs dense throughout, +- gray, stalked, tree-like, 5--12-rayed. Leaf: 1.5--4 mm, obovate to widely oblong, entire, not ciliate, hairs of both surfaces like those of stem, adaxial hairs occasionally also long-stalked, spurred; cauline leaves 0. Inflorescence: 2--5(10)-flowered, umbel-like in fruit; axis as hairy as stem; pedicels 1.5--3(6) mm. Flower: sepals 1.8--2.8 mm; petals 2.8--4 mm, 1--1.5 mm wide, yellow. Fruit: 2--5 mm, 2--3 mm wide, ovoid or lance-ovoid, inflated at base, flattened near tip, not twisted, hairs short-stalked, tree-like, 4--12-rayed; style 0.2--0.6 mm. Seed: 6--12, oblong, 1--1.2 mm.
Ecology: Talus, among rocks; Elevation: 3300--4100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH (e slope, nw Inyo Co.), n W&I (White Mtns, Mono Co.). Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Draba sierrae
Next taxon: Draba verna

Name Search
botanical illustration including Draba subumbellata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Draba subumbellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23439, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Draba subumbellata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba subumbellata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba subumbellata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba subumbellata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba subumbellata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba subumbellata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Draba subumbellata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Draba subumbellata:
s SNH (e slope, nw Inyo Co.), n W&I (White Mtns, Mono Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.