Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Draba monoensis
WHITE MOUNTAINS DRABA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DrabaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally cushion- or mat-forming, occasionally scapose, hairs simple, forked, or many-branched. Leaf: basal generally rosetted; cauline entire or shallowly toothed, base generally not lobed, occasionally 0. Inflorescence: generally many-flowered, elongated or not; bracts generally 0. Flower: sepals bases equal; petals generally short-clawed, yellow or white (lavender or red). Fruit: silique or silicle, dehiscent, linear to lanceolate or ovate, occasionally ovoid or spheric, cylindric or flat parallel to septum, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: in 2 rows; wing generally 0.
Species In Genus: 370+ species: northern hemisphere, South America mountains. Etymology: (Greek: acrid, describing taste of crucifer leaves)

Draba monoensis Rollins & R.A. Price
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, occasionally scapose. Stem: unbranched, (0.5)1--4 cm, hairs generally wavy, simple and 2-rayed on both surfaces (0 adaxially). Leaf: (3)5--16(20) mm, narrowly oblanceolate, entire (minutely toothed near tip), both surfaces with simple and fewer stalked, 2-rayed hairs, margin ciliate or not; cauline leaves 0--3, entire. Inflorescence: (3)6--13(17)-flowered, umbel-like in fruit; axis as hairy as stem (glabrous); pedicels 1--2.5(4) mm. Flower: sepals 1--1.5 mm; petals 1.5--2 mm, 0.5--0.6 mm wide, white. Fruit: (2)3--5 mm, (1.2)1.5--2.5 mm wide, ovoid to ellipsoid, +- inflated at base, not twisted, puberulent, hairs simple (0); style 0.1--0.2 mm. Seed: 12--20, 0.6--0.8 mm, ovoid.
Ecology: Moist gravel, rock crevices; Elevation: 3600--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n W&I (White Mtns, Mono Co.). Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Unabridged Note: Probably also in SNH.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Draba longisquamosa
Next taxon: Draba nemorosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Draba monoensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Draba monoensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23378, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Draba monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Draba monoensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Draba monoensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Draba monoensis:
n W&I (White Mtns, Mono Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.