Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Draba lemmonii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DrabaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally cushion- or mat-forming, occasionally scapose, hairs simple, forked, or many-branched. Leaf: basal generally rosetted; cauline entire or shallowly toothed, base generally not lobed, occasionally 0. Inflorescence: generally many-flowered, elongated or not; bracts generally 0. Flower: sepals bases equal; petals generally short-clawed, yellow or white (lavender or red). Fruit: silique or silicle, dehiscent, linear to lanceolate or ovate, occasionally ovoid or spheric, cylindric or flat parallel to septum, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: in 2 rows; wing generally 0.
Species In Genus: 370+ species: northern hemisphere, South America mountains. Etymology: (Greek: acrid, describing taste of crucifer leaves)

Draba lemmonii S. Watson
Habit: Perennial herb, tufted, scapose. Stem: 3--10(15) cm, with simple hairs, fewer short-stalked, 2-rayed hairs. Leaf: basal 4--10(18) mm, oblanceolate to obovate, entire, ciliate, abaxial hairs generally stalked, 2-rayed, adaxial hairs +- only simple; cauline leaves 0. Inflorescence: 4--15(21)-flowered; axis hairy as stem; pedicels 4--10(14) mm. Flower: sepals 2--2.7 mm; petals 4--6 mm, 1.5--2.5 mm wide, yellow. Fruit: 4--9 mm, 2.5--5 mm wide, ovate, flat, +- twisted, hairs simple (or mixed with short-stalked, 2-rayed hairs); style 0.1--0.6 mm. Seed: 10--16, 1--1.4 mm, ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=50.
Ecology: Common. Talus, rock crevices, rocky meadows; Elevation: 3050--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Draba lemmonii var. lemmonii
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Draba incrassata
Next taxon: Draba lonchocarpa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Draba lemmonii


Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Draba lemmonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Draba lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Draba lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Draba lemmonii in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Draba lemmonii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.