Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dopatrium junceum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Diplacus, Erythranthe, Limosella, Mimetanthe, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DopatriumView Description 


Habit: Annual, fleshy. Stem: erect. Leaf: opposite, sessile to short-petioled, fleshy. Inflorescence: flower 1 in axils; proximal bracts leaf-like, distal scale-like. Flower: calyx 5-lobed; corolla 2-lipped, yellow or pale blue to lavender, upper lip erect, 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed, middle lobe > lateral, tube cylindric, > lobes; fertile stamens 2, anther sacs of each stamen touching, not parallel, staminodes 2. Fruit: loculicidal, spheric.
Species In Genus: +- 14 species: Africa, Asia, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: aboriginal name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Unabridged Reference: Fischer 1997 Nord J Bot 17:527--555
Dopatrium junceum (Roxb.) Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Glabrous except pedicels. Stem: 10--30 cm. Leaf: basal few, 10--25 mm, 2--10 mm wide, oblong, tip obtuse; cauline leaves and bracts lance-linear, 2--7 mm, 0.5--2 mm wide. Inflorescence: proximal flowers cleistogamous, sessile; distal flowers open; pedicels 4--11 mm, sparsely glandular, spreading in fruit. Flower: calyx 1--2 mm, lobes fused to middle, tips obtuse; corolla 4--7 mm, pale blue to lavender, tube slightly > calyx. Fruit: +- 2 mm. Seed: net-like.
Ecology: Uncommon. Emergent in drying wetlands; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV; Distribution Outside California: native to Africa, Asia, Australia. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Introduced with rice cultivated.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dopatrium
Next taxon: Gambelia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Dopatrium junceum

botanical illustration including Dopatrium junceum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Dopatrium junceum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23256, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 14, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Dopatrium junceum.



Geographic subdivisions for Dopatrium junceum:
ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.