Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dithyrea maritima
BEACH SPECTACLEPOD

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DithyreaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPECTACLEPOD
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs dense, stalked, stellate, occasionally simple. Leaf: basal rosetted, entire to dentate or pinnately lobed; cauline petioled or sessile, base not lobed. Inflorescence: elongated or not. Flower: sepals erect, forming a tube, linear to narrowly oblong, lateral pair base sac-like; petals tongue-shaped, long-clawed, white to lavender. Fruit: silicle, indehiscent, flattened perpendicular to septum, spectacle-shaped, splitting into 1-seeded halves, not segmented; valves keeled, enclosing seeds; stigma entire. Seed: 2, oblong, wing 0.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: 2 shields, reference to spectacle-shaped fruit)

Dithyrea maritima (Davidson) Davidson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant rhizomed; densely hairy. Stem: decumbent, several to many from base, simple or few-branched distally, 1--2.1 dm. Leaf: basal 2--11(14) cm, widely ovate to oblanceolate, wavy to dentate; distal cauline short-petioled to sessile, entire or wavy. Flower: sepals (6)7--10 mm; petals 1.2--1.5 cm, 2.5--3.5 mm wide, white to +- purple. Fruit: pedicel spreading, 1.5--2.5 mm. Seed: 2, 3--4 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Seashores, coastal sand dunes; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dithyrea californica
Next taxon: Draba

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dithyrea maritima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Dithyrea maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23181, accessed on July 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 31, 2016.


Dithyrea maritima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Dithyrea maritima
click for enlargement
© 2014 John Game
Dithyrea maritima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Dithyrea maritima
click for enlargement
© 2014 John Game

More photos of Dithyrea maritima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dithyrea maritima:
s CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.