Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dirca occidentalis
WESTERN LEATHERWOOD


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThymelaeaceaeView Description 
Common Name: DAPHNE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub [herb, tree, vine], often ill-smelling, poisonous. Stem: erect, flexible, branched, generally with raised, woody leaf scars; bark fibrous, tear-resistant, often green and/or +- white, at least in patches, especially when young. Leaf: simple, alternate [opposite, +- whorled], pinnately veined, entire, petioled; stipules +- 0. Inflorescence: axillary cluster [umbel, spike, raceme, or flowers 1]. Flower: bisexual [not], [3]4[6]-parted; hypanthium tubular or funnel- to bell-shaped, corolla-like; calyx lobes overlapped or not, or +- 0; petals small, alternate sepals; stamens [2,4]8[many]; disk generally present; ovary superior [1/2-inferior], 1-chambered, 1-ovuled, style 1, stigma dot-like. Fruit: berry [capsule]. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: +- 50 genera, 750 species: worldwide, especially Australia, tropical Africa; some cultivated (Daphne, Edgeworthia), weedy (Thymelaea).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr. & Kerry Barringer
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DircaView Description 


Common Name: LEATHERWOOD
Leaf: deciduous; broad-ovate to obovate; petioles covering buds. Inflorescence: nodding. Flower: open with or before leaves; calyx lobes short; petals minute, +- scale-like, included, forming a ring; filaments +- = style, exserted. Fruit: fleshy.
Species In Genus: 4 species: temperate North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: name from mythology)
Reference: Nesom & Mayfield 1995 Sida 56:21--42
Unabridged Reference: Johnson 1994 Four Seasons 9(4):38--41; McMinn & Forderhase 1935 Madroño 3:117--120; Vogelman 1953 Asa Gray Bull II 2:77--82
Dirca occidentalis A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: 1--3 m, silky-hairy in youth. Leaf: petioles 3--6 mm; blade 2--7 cm, silky-hairy, base, tip rounded. Inflorescence: 1--4 flowered. Flower: short-pedicelled; hypanthium yellow. Fruit: 8--10 mm, yellow-green, glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Generally north or northeast facing slopes, mixed-evergreen forest to chaparral, generally in fog belt; Elevation: 50--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB. Flowering Time: Nov--Mar
Jepson eFlora Author: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr. & Kerry Barringer
Reference: Nesom & Mayfield 1995 Sida 56:21--42
Unabridged Reference: Johnson 1994 Four Seasons 9(4):38--41; McMinn & Forderhase 1935 Madroño 3:117--120; Vogelman 1953 Asa Gray Bull II 2:77--82
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dirca
Next taxon: Tropaeolaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Dirca occidentalis

botanical illustration including Dirca occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lorin I. Nevling, Jr. & Kerry Barringer 2012, Dirca occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23143, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Janell Hillman
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson
Dirca occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Dirca occidentalis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Dirca occidentalis:
SnFrB.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.