Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dipsacus sativus
FULLER'S TEASEL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DipsacaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TEASEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [(shrub)], armed or not. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosettes and cauline, generally opposite, +- fused around stem, entire, toothed, or pinnately lobed or dissected, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: head, terminal, on long peduncle, many-flowered, dense, +- spheric or cylindric, subtended by involucre; each flower generally +- enclosed by involucel of 1--2 generally fused bractlets, this generally expanded above or in fruit, generally subtended by 1 receptacle bract. Flower: bisexual, +- bilateral, especially outermost; calyx limb cup-shaped or divided into 4--5(10) linear or bristle-like segments; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes 4--5, < tube, generally unequal; stamens generally 4, attached to corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style +- exserted from corolla, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: achene, enclosed by sometimes enlarged involucel, generally topped by persistent calyx.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 270--350 species: Europe to eastern Asia, central and southern Africa; several cultivated for ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DipsacusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TEASEL
Habit: Biennial, armed with prickles or spines +- throughout. Stem: erect, generally < 2 m, stout, few-branched, rough-hairy. Leaf: generally < 5 dm, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: generally +- cylindric; involucre bracts unequal, linear, receptacle bract ending in a spine. Flower: calyx limb cup-shaped, persistent; corolla generally lavender (white), tube long, lobes unequal; stamens 4. Fruit: 4-angled, hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: Europe, western Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: thirst, from leaf bases that in some species hold water)

Dipsacus sativus (L.) Honck.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: pairs fused to widely fused around stem. Inflorescence: 5--10 cm, ovoid to ovoid-cylindric. Fruit: +- 6--8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16,18.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, fields, vacant lots, pastures; Elevation: < 800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, CW, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Fruit head long used to raise nap on woolen cloth.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Dipsacus fullonum
Next taxon: Scabiosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dipsacus sativus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Dipsacus sativus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=23137, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Dipsacus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Dipsacus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Dipsacus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Dipsacus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Dipsacus sativus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Dipsacus sativus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dipsacus sativus:
NCo, NCoRO, CW, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.