Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Dipsacus fullonum
WILD TEASEL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: DipsacaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: TEASEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [(shrub)], armed or not. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosettes and cauline, generally opposite, +- fused around stem, entire, toothed, or pinnately lobed or dissected, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: head, terminal, on long peduncle, many-flowered, dense, +- spheric or cylindric, subtended by involucre; each flower generally +- enclosed by involucel of 1--2 generally fused bractlets, this generally expanded above or in fruit, generally subtended by 1 receptacle bract. Flower: bisexual, +- bilateral, especially outermost; calyx limb cup-shaped or divided into 4--5(10) linear or bristle-like segments; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes 4--5, < tube, generally unequal; stamens generally 4, attached to corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style +- exserted from corolla, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: achene, enclosed by sometimes enlarged involucel, generally topped by persistent calyx.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 270--350 species: Europe to eastern Asia, central and southern Africa; several cultivated for ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DipsacusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: TEASEL
Habit: Biennial, armed with prickles or spines +- throughout. Stem: erect, generally < 2 m, stout, few-branched, rough-hairy. Leaf: generally < 5 dm, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: generally +- cylindric; involucre bracts unequal, linear, receptacle bract ending in a spine. Flower: calyx limb cup-shaped, persistent; corolla generally lavender (white), tube long, lobes unequal; stamens 4. Fruit: 4-angled, hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: Europe, western Asia, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: thirst, from leaf bases that in some species hold water)
Unabridged Reference: Ferguson & Brizicky 1965 J Arnold Arbor 46:362--365
Dipsacus fullonum L.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: pairs generally narrowly fused around stem. Inflorescence: 5--10 cm, ovoid-cylindric. Fruit: 6--8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16,18.
Ecology: Roadsides, pastures, fields, sometimes moist sites; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, c&s SNF, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Synonyms: Dipsacus sylvestris Huds.
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Dipsacus
Next taxon: Dipsacus sativus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Dipsacus fullonum

botanical illustration including Dipsacus fullonum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Dipsacus fullonum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23134, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2018 California Academy of Sciences
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Dipsacus fullonum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Neal Kramer

More photos of Dipsacus fullonum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Dipsacus fullonum:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, c&s SNF, CCo, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.