Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Diodia teres
ROUGH BUTTONWEED, POOR JOE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DiodiaView Description 


Common Name: BUTTONWEED
Habit: Annual. Leaf: opposite; stipules fused to leaf bases, small, fringed. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many in axils, sessile. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, lobes generally 4. Fruit: nutlets 2; calyx persistent.
Species In Genus: 50 species: warm America, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: thoroughfare, from habitats)
Diodia teres Walter
WAIF
Stem: erect, branched or not, 7--25 cm, 4-angled. Leaf: 2.5 cm, lanceolate, tip sharp; stipule, blade base transparent, fringed, forming cup +- enclosing inflorescence. Flower: calyx lobes 4, stiff, unequal; corolla 3 mm, white or pink. Fruit: hairs stiff.
Ecology: Dry mesas, slopes, often sandy; Elevation: 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (se Imperial Co.); Distribution Outside California: to eastern United States, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct Note: Doubtfully in California, 1 1880 collection from Yuma, Arizona/California border.
Synonyms: Diodia teres var. teres;
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Diodia
Next taxon: Galium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Diodia teres, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=23008, accessed on December 12, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 12, 2018.

Diodia teres
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Diodia teres
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Diodia teres
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Diodia teres
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Diodia teres
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Diodia teres
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Diodia teres in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Diodia teres:
DSon (se Imperial Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.